From the 5thto the 9th August, 2013 the head of CARDI Training and Information Center (TIC) and researchers of Agronomy and Farming System (AFS) Office monitored field experiments of CARDI technology package and conducted training on major rice insect pests and diseases and their management for 80 farmers in three different locations.
About 150 CARDI’s management and staff celebrated 14th anniversary last Friday, 16th August with presence of Dr BangBang Jin-Ki,​KOPIA-Cambodia and Dr. Zhao Dule, IRRI. Emphasizing in the celebration, Dr Ouk Makara (Director) reminded about
Sunday 19th May, 2013 CARDI’s Director, Deputy Director and Head of Plant Breeding Office conducted a farmer participatory in evaluation (FPE) of 14 very early rice breeding lines tested in multi-location trial (MLT) at 3rd season in Smoung Cheung commune, Kamchay Mear district, Prey Veng. With facilitation by Mr Pin Channa and Mr Hem Setha, agronomy staff of Provincial Agricultural Department, thirty six farmers (14 females) from three villages were participated. Two groups were divided with the first group composed of 22 farmers was asked to evaluated and voted for the best two and also the worst two among the 14 tested lines. The second group involved 10 better experience farmers was asked to do additional detailed evaluation.
Copyrights © 2020 by CARDI - CARDI . All rights reserved.